Archive – 2011 Season

Main League

A League GP GC HW AW L Pen Pts
Victoria 16 16 7 6 3 0 35
Borough 16 15 6 5 4 0 31
Punch C 16 16 4 5 7 0 30
Punch A+E 16 16 5 4 7 0 29
Frankies 16 16 6 4 6 2 28
Crown B 16 16 5 2 9 0 25
Uncle Jacks 16 16 6 1 9 0 24
Punch D 16 15 1 2 13 1 20
Engineers B 16 14 1 2 12 1 19
B League GP GC HW AW L Pen Pts
Craven 18 18 5 8 5 0 39
Ellenshaw B 18 18 7 6 5 0 37
White Lion 18 18 8 5 5 0 36
Engineers A 18 18 7 4 7 0 33
Last Orders 18 18 6 4 8 0 32
Entwistle 18 18 6 5 7 2 32
Alexandra 18 17 7 4 7 1 32
Millstone 18 18 3 1 14 0 23
Catholic Club 18 16 2 0 15 2 18
George 18 16 1 0 15 2 17

 


Media Village ‘Points per Leg’ League

Division 1

Pl Wi L F A Pts
Victoria 10 8 2 57 33 73
Borough 10 8 2 54 36 70
Punch C 10 4 6 46 44 54
Punch A+E 10 5 5 42 48 52
Crown B 10 4 6 39 49 47
Frankies 10 1 9 30 58 32

Division 2

Pl Wi L F A Pts
Craven Heifer 4 4 0 25 9 33
Ellenshaw B 4 2 2 21 15 25
White Lion 4 0 4 6 28 6

 

Division 3

Pl Wi L F A Pts
Engineers A 10 8 2 56 34 72
Entwistle 10 7 3 57 33 71
Last Orders 10 6 4 51 39 63
Alexandra 10 4 6 41 49 49
Catholic Club 10 4 6 32 58 40
Millstone 10 1 9 33 57 35

Individual Knockouts

 Bet 88 Ladies Knockout

Group 1 – Venue: Borough

  1. Trish Fogarty (Last Orders) v Kelly Whitworth (Last Orders)
  2. Loser of Match 1 v Beckie Brown (White Lion)
  3. Winner of Match 1 v Beckie Brown (White Lion)

Group 2 – Venue: Crown

  1. Julie Buck (Engineers) v Cath Slater (Last Orders)
  2. Loser of Match 1 v Maxine Goulding (Engineers)
  3. Winner of Match 1 v Maxine Goulding (Engineers)

Final

  • Kelly Whitworth (Last Orders) -v- Cath Slater (Last Orders)

Winner – Kelly Whitworth (Last Orders)

 Harold Longworth Memorial Singles Trophy

Round 1 Matches
  • T Fielding (Franky’s) v I Harle (Punch) @ Alexandra
  • K Suddick (Franky’s) v  S Gallacher (Crown) @ Craven Heifer
  • D Wells (Entwistle) v S Taylor (Craven) @ Crown
  • D Reynolds (Entwistle) v C Rustidge (Entwistle) @ Crown
  • P Ryder (Punch) v P Warnock (Craven) @ Engineers
  • G Battersby (Engineers) v P Otley (Victoria) @ Entwistle
  • B Goulding (Engineers) v P O’Neill (Last Orders) @ Frankys
  • J Cooney (Franky’s) v J Otley (Victoria) @ Last Orders
  • J Cummins (Borough) v J Battersby (Engineers) @ Punch
  • P Jennings (Borough) v R Bolton (Entwistle) @ Victoria
Round 2 Matches
  • T Fielding (Franky’s) or I Harle (Punch)v P Hull (Entwistle) @ Alexandra
  • P Bolton (Entwistle) v L Place (Victoria) @ Borough
  • K Keigher (Craven) v Matt West (Last Orders) @ Borough
  • C Pemberton (Borough) v K Suddick (Franky’s) or S Gallacher (Crown)@ Craven
  • D Wells (Entwistle) or S Taylor (Craven) v D Reynolds (Entwistle) or C Rustidge (Entwistle)@ Crown
  • G Costello (Crown) v P Ryder (Punch) or P Warnock (Craven)@ Engineers
  • C Smytheman (Last Orders) v G Battersby (Engineers) or P Otley (Victoria)@ Entwistle
  • J Main (Franky’s) v K Holden (Borough) @ Entwistle
  • L Walkden (Victoria) v B Goulding (Engineers) or P O’Neill (Last Orders)@ Frankys
  • J Ridsdale (Punch) v P James (Crown) @ Frankys
  • B Tait (Alexandra) v D Holder (Victoria) @ Last Orders
  • J Cooney (Franky’s) or J Otley (Victoria)v J McKenna (Entwistle) @ Last Orders
  • G Melia (Victoria) v J Cummins (Borough) or J Battersby (Engineers)@ Punch
  • R Guy (Entwistle) v S Connell (Craven) @ Punch
  • P Jennings (Borough) or R Bolton (Entwistle)v S Slater (Borough) @ Victoria
  • A McCarrol (Entwistle) v R Rice (Punch) @ Victoria
 Round 3 & 4
  • Venue: Victoria
    • C Rustidge (Entwistle) v Matt West (Last Orders)
    • J Ridsdale (Punch) v P Warnock (Craven)
    • Winner Match 1 v Winner Match 2
  • Venue: Punch
    • S Gallacher (Crown) v B Goulding (Engineers)
    • P Jennings (Borough) v C Smytheman (Last Orders)
    • Winner Match 1 v Winner Match 2
  • Venue: Last Orders
    • B Tait (Alex) v G Melia (Victoria)
    • J Otley (Victoria) v J Main (Franky’s)
    • Winner Match 1 v Winner Match 2
  • Venue: Engineers
    • A McCarrol (Entwistle) v R Guy (Entwistle)
    • I Harle (Punch) v P Bolton (Entwistle)
    • Winner Match 1 v Winner Match 2
 Semi Finals
  • J. Ridsdale (Punch) -v- G. Melia (Victoria)
  • B. Goulding (Engineers) -v- I. Harle (Punch)
Final
  • Jamie Ridsdale (Punch) v Ian Harle (Punch)

Winner: Ian Harle (Punch)

 Doubles Knockout

Round 1 Matches

  • J Cummins (Borough) & J Ridsdale (Punch) v Matt West & C Slater (Last Orders) @ Alexandra
  • I Harle & R Rice (Punch) v D Reynolds & P Hull (Entwistle) @ Borough
  • P James & G Costello (Crown) v D Ward & C Pemberton (Borough) @ Craven
  • G Melia & L Place (Victoria) v J McKenna & A McCarroll (Entwistle) @ Crown
  • C Smytheman & P O’Neill (Last Orders) v B Tait & S Crowther (Alex) @ Engineers
  • P Ryder & G Jones (Punch) v D Holder & J Otley (Victoria) @ Entwistle
  • S Slater & K Holden (Borough) v D Riley & A McWhirter (Punch) @ Franky’s
  • B Goulding & J Battersby (Engineers) v K Suddick & T Feilding (Frankys) @ Last Orders
  • T Fogarty & K Whitworth (Last Orders) v P Otley & L Walkden (Victoria) @ Punch
  • S Connell & P Warnock (Craven) v D Wells & P Bolton (Entwistle) @ Victoria

The following partnerships have bye’s to the next round.

  • B Taylor & K Keigher (Craven)
  • C Rustidge & R Guy (Entwistle)
  • J Cooney & J Main (Frankys)
  • C Clough & G Brown (Entwistle)
  • M Goulding & M Smith (Engineers)
  • P Jennings & D Stratford (Borough)
Round 2 & 3
  • Venue: Crown
    • I Harle & R Rice (Punch) v D Ward & C Pemberton (Borough)
    • M Goulding & M Smith (Engineers) v C Rustidge & R Guy (Entwistle)
    • Winner Match 1 v Winner Match 2
  • Venue: Borough
    • J Cooney & J Main (Frankys) v B Taylor & K Keigher (Craven)
    • P Otley & L Walkden (Victoria) v D Riley & A McWhirter (Punch)
    • Winner Match 1 v Winner Match 2
  • Venue: Craven
    • P Ryder & G Jones (Punch) v J Cummins (Borough) & J Ridsdale (Punch)
    • J McKenna & A McCarroll (Entwistle) v D Wells & P Bolton (Entwistle)
    • Winner Match 1 v Winner Match 2
  • Venue: Engineers
    • P Jennings & D Stratford (Borough) v C Smytheman & P O’Neill (Last Orders)
    • K Suddick & T Feilding (Frankys) v C Clough & G Brown (Entwistle)
    • Winner Match 1 v Winner Match 2
Semi Finals
  • P. Jennings & D. Stratford (Borough) -v- P. Ryder & G. Jones (Punch)
  • P. Otley & L. Walkden (Victoria) -v- I. Harle & R Rice (Punch)
Finals
  • I. Harle & R Rice (Punch) -v- P. Jennings & D. Stratford (Borough)
Winner

P. Jennings & D. Stratford (Borough)