Archive – 2013 Season

League Tables

A League GP GC HW AW L Pen Pts B League GP GC HW AW L Pen Pts
Borough 24 24 11 9 4 0 53 Alexandra A 22 22 8 7 7 0 44
Punch B 24 24 12 7 5 0 50 Craven 22 22 6 8 8 1 43
Engineers 24 24 8 6 10 0 44 Millstone 21 21 5 6 10 0 38
Victoria 24 24 8 4 12 0 40 Punch D 21 21 6 4 11 0 35
Punch C 24 24 4 4 16 0 36 Bob Inn 22 22 6 4 12 1 35
Alexandra B 24 24 4 3 17 0 34 The Cock 21 21 5 4 12 0 34
Anchor 24 24 1 3 20 0 31

Harry Gibbons Memorial Knockout

Alexandra B  v  Punch B Borough  V  Punch B Punch B v Anchor

Punch B v Victoria

Winners
Punch B

Borough  v  Alexandra A
Anchor  v  Craven heifer Anchor  V  Engineers
Prince of Wales  v  Engineers
Bye  v  Hindle Arms Hindle Arms  V  Millstone Millstone v Victoria
BYE  v  Millstone
Punch D  v  Victoria Punch C   V  Victoria
Punch C  v  The Cock

Merits Tables

A-League B-League
Name Team Played Won % Name Team Played Won %
1 C Bell Punch B 24 21 88% 1 Jame Bradshaw Millstone 21 16 76%
2 P Jennings Borough 24 18 75% 2 Ian Wilkenson Millstone 22 16 73%
3 Jamie Ridsdale Borough 24 17 71% 3 Shaun Taylor Craven Heifer 24 16 67%
4 Ian Harle Punch B 21 16 76% 4 Jason Hindle The Cock 20 15 75%
5 Danny Howarth Victoria 22 16 73% 4 Declan Stuart Prince of Wales 20 15 75%
6 Ian Ingham Engineers 23 16 70% 6 Bobby Tait Alexandra A 21 15 71%
6 Mark Ashton Engineers 23 16 70% 7 P O’Neil Alexandra A 18 14 78%
8 Gaz Hillman Victoria 25 16 64% 8 Steve Connell Craven Heifer 19 14 74%
9 Paul Otley Victoria 24 15 63% 8 Jomn O’brien Punch D 19 14 74%
10 C Pemberton Borough 24 14 58% 10 S Crowther Alexandra A 17 13 76%

Potz for Shotz

Name Team Total 8 ball clearance
B.Wells Anchor 2
C.Bell Punch B 2
G.Melia Victoria 1
D.Stuart Prince of wales 1
P.Otley Victoria 1
D.Riley Punch C 1
G.Hillman Victoria 1
K.Suddick Punch B 1
W.Sears The Cock 1
J.Moran Punch B 1
B.Goulding Engineers 1

Harold Longworth Memorial Singles Trophy

 Shaun Taylor (Craven) v
G Battersby (Engineers)
Graham Melia (Victoria)
v
Paul Wilkins (Punch)
Paul O’Neill
(Alex)
v
Paul Wilkins
(Punch)
 Paul Ryder
(Punch)
v
Paul O’Neill
(Alex)

 Paul Ryder
(Punch)
v
Jamie Ridsdale
(Borough)

Winner
Jamie Ridsdale
(Borough)

 Graham Melia (Victoria) v
Mark Taylor (Craven)
 Keith Holden (Borough) v
Paul Wilkins (Punch)
 Tommy Leliuga (Alex) v
Declan Stewart (Bob Inn)
 Paul O’Neill (Alex) v
Gaz Jones (Punch)
Paul O’Neill
(Alex)
 Matt West (Alex) v
Dave Houghton (Punch)
 Gaz Hillman (Victoria) v
Stuart Holdsworth (Punch)
 Gaz Hillman
(Victoria)
 Gaz Hillman
(Victoria)
v
Paul Ryder
(Punch)
 Ste Gallacher (Anchor) v
Pete Jennings (Borough)
 Paul Ryder (Punch) v
Tez Fielding (Punch)
 Paul Ryder
(Punch)
 Jamie Costello (Anchor) v
Derek Woolfendale (Bob Inn)
 Cameron Bell (Punch) v
J Cummins (Engineers)
 Cameron Bell (Punch)
v
Craig Smytheman (Alex)
 Cameron Bell
(Punch)
v
Ian Harle
(Punch)
 Ian Harle
(Punch)
v
Jamie Ridsdale
(Borough)
 Jason Hindle (The Cock) v
B Goulding (Engineers)
 Pete James (Anchor) v
Craig Smytheman (Alex)
 J Battersby (Engineers) v
Gaz Costello (Anchor)
 Craig Pemberton (Borough) v
Rob Rice (Punch)
 Ian Harle
(Punch)
 Ian Harle (Punch) v
Colin Greenwood (Victoria)
 Paul Otley (Victoria) v
Steve Connell (Craven)
 Jamie Ridsdale
(Borough)
 Jamie Ridsdale
(Borough)
v
A Cookson
(Engineers)
 Gaz Close (Craven) v
Jamie Ridsdale (Borough)
 A Cookson (Engineers) v
Ste Slater (Borough)
 A Cookson
(Engineers)
 A Buckel (Engineers) v
Kane Suddick (Punch)

Ladies Singles Knockout

 Claire O’Donoughue (Alex) v  Kelly Whitworth (Alex)  Kelly Whitworth (Alex)

Winner
Kelly Whitworth
(Alex)

 Cath Slater (Alex) v  M Goulding (Engineers)
 Trish Fogarty (Alex) v K Meleady (Engineers)  Trish Fogarty (Alex)
 E Brown (Engineers) v >Bye

Doubles Knockout

1  G Hillman (Victoria) / C Pemberton (Borough) v  B Goulding / I Ingham (Engineers)  G Hillman (Victoria)
/ C Pemberton (Borough)
 I Harle (Punch) / J Ridsdale (Borough)

Winners

I Harle (Punch)
/ J Ridsdale (Borough)

2 Winner Match 1 v  P James / G Costello (Anchor)
3  Matt West / Catherine Slater (Alex) v  D Stewart / D Woolfendale (Bob Inn)
4 Winner Match 2 v Winner Match 3
1  P Jennings / D Stratford (Borough) v  I Harle (Punch) / J Ridsdale (Borough)  I Harle (Punch)
/ J Ridsdale (Borough)
2 Winner Match 1 v  C Bell / J Astley  (Punch)
3  Craig Smytheman / Trish Fogarty (Alex) v  S Connell / S Taylor  (Craven)
4 Winner Match 2 v Winner Match 3
2  T Fielding/ K Suddick  (Punch) v  K Holden / S Slater (Borough)  K Holden
/ S Slater (Borough)
 K Holden / S Slater (Borough)
3  P O’Neill / Tommy Leluiga (Alex) v  J Cummins (Engineers) / P Wilkins  (Punch)
4 Winner Match 1 v Winner Match 2
1  G Close / K Keigher (Craven) v  A Cookson / C Couchlin (Engineers)  P Ryder
/ R Rice  (Punch)
2 Winner Match 1 v  P Ryder / R Rice  (Punch)
3  J King / Gaz Jones (Punch) v  G Melia (Vic) / D Houghton (Punch)
4 Winner Match 2 v Winner Match 3

Interleague

 Mens

Division 1 P W D L F A FD Pts
1.Wigan A 10 8 2 0 116 64 52 134
2.Blackburn & District 10 6 4 0 109 71 38 125
3.Clitheroe 10 4 1 5 93 82 11 102
4.Lancaster 10 3 2 5 86 94 -8 94
5.Blackburn 10 3 1 6 77 103 -26 84
6.Darwen 10 1 0 9 54 126 -72 51

 Ladies

P W D L F A FD Pts
1.Lancs Hotpots 12 10 1 1 108 60 48 127
2.Padiham Kiwis 12 8 2 2 106 62 44 124
3.Moody Cues 12 7 1 4 90 78 12 105
4.Darwen Dynamos 12 6 0 6 78 90 -12 90
5.Preston Piranhas 12 2 3 7 73 95 -22 80
6.Padiham E.L.C 12 2 2 8 68 100 -32 72
7.Cuepids 12 2 1 9 65 103 -38 66

National Ladies KO Cup

Pos Team P W D F A Pts
1. Herefordshire Ladies 5 4 0 44 26 8
2. Derbyshire A 5 3 1 42 28 7
3. Bedfordshire Ladies 5 3 0 38 32 6
4. London Angels 5 2 1 39 31 5
5. Darwen Dynamos 5 2 0 32 38 4
6. Island Rebels 5 0 0 15 55 0