Archive – 2014 Season

League Table

H

GP

GC

HW

AW

L

Pen

Pts

Borough

0

30

30

14

14

2

0

72

Punch B

0

30

30

13

14

3

0

71

Engineers A

3

30

30

13

12

5

0

70

Anchor

3

30

30

10

11

9

0

65

Bob Inn B

0

30

30

9

11

10

2

59

Punch C

3

30

30

7

9

14

0

58

The Cock

6

30

30

9

7

14

1

58

Bob Inn A

6

30

30

6

8

16

1

57

Alexandra A

3

30

30

6

8

16

0

55

Entwistle

6

29

29

4

8

17

0

55

Millstone

6

30

29

6

5

19

0

52

Hoddlesden Con

6

30

30

4

6

20

1

51

Engineers B

9

30

30

4

3

23

0

49

Alexandra B

3

30

30

5

5

20

1

47

Craven Heifer

6

30

30

2

4

24

0

46

Punch D

6

30

30

1

2

27

0

41


Potz For Shotz Final Results 2014

Name Team Total 8 ball clearance
J.Ridsdale Borough 6
K.Suddick Punch B 3
I Harle Punch B 2
Rob Rice Punch B 2
P.Jennings Borough 2
Dave Riley Punch C 2
G.Hillman Bob Inn B 2
S.Crowther Alexandra A 1
Alan Heaton Punch B 1
G.Costello Anchor 1
Ste.Croft Punch B 1
Ste.McDermott Punch B 1
M.Robinson Punch D 1
Ryan Guy Entwistle 1
M.Ashton Engineers A 1
Matt West Alexandra A 1
J.Loftus Hoddlesden con 1
Bernard Goulding Engineers A 1
M.Robinson Punch D 1
J.Cummins Punch B 1
Steve Connell Craven 1
C.Bell Bob Inn B 1

Monday League Merits Final Results

Position Name Team Games Possible Attended or Played % Attended Played Won
1 J.Ridsdale Borough 30 29 97% 29 25
1 P Jennings Borough 30 29 97% 29 25
3 Dave Riley Punch C 30 30 100% 30 23
4 C.Pemberton Borough 30 30 100% 29 22
5 S.Slater Borough 30 28 93% 27 21
6 Andy Tait Alexandra A 30 28 93% 27 20
7 Mark Ashton Engineers A 30 28 93% 28 20
8 Bernard Goulding Engineers A 30 29 97% 29 20
9 I.Harle Punch B 29 19 66% 19 18
10 P.Howarth Engineers A 30 26 87% 23 18

See full list for final merits


Mens Team Knockout

Alex B v Entwistle Alexandra A v Millstone Punch B  v  The Cock Punch B v Punch C

 

Winners : Punch B

Engineers B v Millstone
Borough v Bob Inn B  Borough v Punch B
Punch B v Anchor
Craven v Cock Inn  The Cock v Entwistle Punch C  v  Alexandra A
Bob Inn A v Alex A
Hoddlesden Con v Punch C  Punch C v Engineers A
Punch D v Engineers A

Mens Singles Knockout

Preliminary Round

W Turner (Punch) v C Rustidge (Entwistle)
C Pemberton (Boro) v A Tait (Alex)
S Taylor (Craven) v K Gregson (Anchor)
A Youd (Entwistle) v P James (Anchor)
P Otley (Boro) v J Battersby (Engineers)
R Fielding (Entwistle) v G Costello (Anchor)

1st Round

S Slater (Boro) v Winner of C Pemberton (Boro) v A Tait (Alex)
M Wilson (Engineers) v J Ridsdale (Boro)
T Yates (Craven) v R Guy (Entwistle)
P O’Neill (Bob Inn) v Winner of R Fielding (Entwistle) v G Costello (Anchor)
G Jones (Punch) v C Smytheman (Alex)
C Woodhouse (Anchor) v S Holdsworth (Punch)
C Bell (Bob Inn) v T Leliuga (Bob Inn)
G Hillman (Bob Inn) v P O’Brien (Punch)
N Brown (Punch) v Winner of P Otley (Boro) v J Battersby (Engineers)
I Ingham (Engineers) v Winner of S Taylor (Craven) v K Gregson (Anchor)
S Connell (Craven) v P James (Anchor)
K Holden (Boro) v P Howarth (Engineers)
L Townsend (Engineers) v B Goulding (Engineers)
J O’Brien (Punch) v L Yates (Punch)
P Jennings (Boro) v Winner of W Turner (Punch) v C Rustidge (Entwistle)
S Gallacher (Anchor) v I Harle (Punch)

2nd Round

S Slater (Boro) v N Brown (Punch)
J Ridsdale (Boro) v I Ingham (Engineers)
R Guy (Entwistle) v S Connell (Craven)
P O’Neill (Bob Inn) v K Holden (Boro)
C Smytheman (Alex) v B Goulding (Engineers)
S Holdsworth (Punch) v L Yates (Punch)
C Bell (Bob Inn) v P Jennings (Boro)
G Hillman (Bob Inn) v I Harle (Punch)
Quarter Finals
Winner of S Slater (Boro)/N Brown (Punch) v Winner of J Ridsdale (Boro)/I Ingham (Engineers)
Winner of R Guy (Entwistle)/S Connell (Craven) v Winner of P O’Neill (Bob Inn)/K Holden (Boro)
Winner of C Smytheman (Alex)/B Goulding (Engineers) v Winner of S Holdsworth (Punch)/L Yates (Punch)
Winner of C Bell (Bob Inn)/P Jennings (Boro) v Winner of G Hillman (Bob Inn)/I Harle (Punch)

Semi Finals

J Ridsdale (Boro) v P O’Neill (Bob Inn)
B Goulding (Engineers) v C Bell (Bob Inn)

Finals

J Ridsdale (Boro) v C Bell (Bob Inn)

Winner : Jamie Ridsdale


Ladies Singles Knockout

First Round

T Greenhalgh (Engineers)  v C O’Donoughue (Alex)
E Brown (Alex)  v L Greenwood (Engineers)
M Goulding (Engineers)  v T Fogarty (Alex)
K Whitworth (Alex)  v K Meleady (Engineers)

Semi Finals

K Whitworth (Alex) v T Fogarty (Alex)
L Greenwood (Engineers) v T Greenhalgh (Engineers)

Final

K Whitworth (Alex) v T Greenhalgh (Engineers)

Winner : K Whitworth (Alex)


Tri-Cast Knockouts

Preliminary Road

L Greenwood / M Goulding (Engineers) v G Costello / C Woodhouse (Anchor)
B Goulding / I Ingham (Engineers) v S Holdsworth / W Turner / P Ryder (Punch)
I Harle (Punch) / J Ridsdale (Boro) v C Rustidge / R Guy / R Fielding (Entwistle)
K Holden / S Slater / D Ward (Boro) v M West / C Slater (Alex)
P James / S Gallacher (Anchor) v A Tait / L Gilligan (Alex)
C Smytheman / S Crowther (Alex) v N Brown / G Jones (Punch)

First Round

D Riley / A McWhirter / B Ryder (Punch) v Winners of Match 2
P Jennings / D Stratford / C Pemberton (Boro) v Winners of Match 5
G Hillman (Bob Inn) / M Wilson (Engineers) v Winners of Match 1
L Yates / J O’Brien (Punch) v Winners of Match 4
P O’Neill / T Leliuga (Bob Inn) v R Rice (Punch) / K Suddick (Punch) / C Bell (Bob Inn)
P Howarth / J Battersby (Engineers) v Winners of Match 3
K Meleady / T Greenhalgh (Engineers) v S Connell / S Taylor / T Yates (Craven)
P  O’Brien / S Ruddy (Punch) v Winners of Match 6

 Quarter Finals

D Riley / A McWhirter / B Ryder (Punch) v R Rice (Punch) / K Suddick (Punch) / C Bell (Bob Inn)
P Jennings / D Stratford / C Pemberton (Boro) v I Harle (Punch) / J Ridsdale (Boro)
G Hillman (Bob Inn) / M Wilson (Engineers) v K Meleady / T Greenhalgh (Engineers)
L Yates / J O’Brien (Punch) v N Brown / G Jones (Punch)

Semi Finals

R Rice (Punch) / K Suddick (Punch) / C Bell (Bob Inn) v I Harle (Punch) / J Ridsdale (Boro)
G Hillman (Bob Inn) / M Wilson (Engineers) v L Yates / J O’Brien (Punch)

Finals

I Harle (Punch) / J Ridsdale (Boro) v G Hillman (Bob Inn) / M Wilson (Engineers)

Winners : I Harle (Punch) / J Ridsdale (Boro)