Archive – 2016 Season

League Table

GP GC HW AW L Pen Pts
Engineers A 26 26 10 13 3 0 62
Crown 26 26 10 13 3 0 62
Anchor 26 26 10 10 5 0 55
The Cock A 26 26 7 11 8 0 55
Punch C 26 26 9 8 9 0 51
Punch D 26 26 7 9 10 0 51
Millstone 26 26 9 6 11 1 46
Hoddlesden Con 26 26 7 5 14 0 43
Alexandra 26 26 5 6 15 0 43
Engineers B 26 26 3 5 18 0 39
Golden Cup 26 26 2 4 20 0 36
Craven 26 26 6 2 17 0 35
The Cock B 24 22 3 0 20 0 25
Victoria 20 20 1 2 17 0 24

Determination of the Championship

Where two teams are on equal points then the teams will be placed in order of precedence as follows

  1. Greatest number of matches won…..Home and away wins combined…..
  2. Greatest number of away matches won
  3. Aggregated scores between the teams during the current season.

04-07-2016 Engineers A 4 – 5 Crown
21-11-2016 Crown 2 – 7 Engineers A
Engineers determined champions by aggregate score – Engineers A 11 – 7 Crown


Harry Gibbons Memorial Team Knockout

 Round 1

Millstone v The Cock A

Punch C v Crown

The Cock B v Hoddlesden Con

Victoria v Craven Heifer

Engineers A v Punch D

Golden Cup v Punch A

Prince of Wales v Engineers B

Alexandra v Anchor

All Match to be played on the 5-9-2016

 Round 2

Crown v Engineers A

Craven v Golden Cup

Prince of Wales v The Cock A

Hoddlesden Con v Anchor

All Matches to be played on the 24-10-2016

 Semi Finals

The Cock A v Craven Heifer
To be played @ crown

Anchor v Crown
To be played @ Punch

All Matches to be played on the 12-12-2016

 Final

19-12-16 @ the Anchor

The Cock A v Crown

WINNERS : CROWN


Mens Knockout

1st & 2nd Rounds

Match Name Team Name Team Venue Winner
M1 H Lond Alexandra v T Yates Craven Heifer Crown D Sumner
M11 Winner of M1 v D Sumner Craven Heifer
M2 F Eyer Alexandra v G Jones Punch Alexandra D Reynolds
M12 Winner of M2 v D Reynolds Alexandra
M3 C Bell Punch v M West Punch Punch C Bell
M13 Winner of M3 v D Hook Alexandra
M4 G Melia Anchor v C Brindle Golden Cup The Cock G Costello
M14 Winner of M4 v G Costello Anchor
M5 P James Anchor v W Sears The Cock Craven Heifer R Rice
M15 Winner of M5 v R Rice Punch
M6 I Ingham Engineers v R Wong Hoddlesdon Con Anchor R Wong
M16 Winner of M6 v P O’Neil Alexandra
M7 S Taylor Craven Heifer v P Jennings Crown Punch S Owen
M17 Winner of M7 v S Owen Anchor
M8 S Connell Craven Heifer v J Battersby Engineers Golden Cup S Slater
M18 Winner of M8 v S Slater Crown
M9 S Holdsworth Punch v K Holden Crown Millstone K Holden
M19 Winner of M9 v G Hillman Anchor
M10 P Warnock Craven Heifer v P Hull Alexandra Hoddlesdon Con I Harle
M20 Winner of M10 v I Harle Punch
M21 J O’Brien Punch v R Guy Engineers Crown R Guy
M22 P Howarth Engineers v K Suddick Millstone Anchor K Suddick
M23 R Harrison Golden Cup v B Robertson Millstone Hoddlesdon Con B Robertson
M24 J Cummings Millstone v T Leliuga Alexandra Golden Cup J Cummings
M25 P Ryder Crown v C Pemberton Crown Craven Heifer P Ryder
M26 P Otley Crown v B Goulding Engineers Millstone B Goulding

3rd & Qtr Finals

Name Team Name Team Venue Winner
R Guy Engineers v S Owen Anchor Alexandra K Holden
K Holden Crown v R Wong Hoddlesden Con
B Goulding Engineers v K Suddick Millstone Anchor K Suddick
D Sumner Craven Heifer v P Ryder Crown
C Bell Punch v S Slater Crown Craven Heifer C Bell
G Costello Anchor v D Reynolds Alexandra
B Robertson Millstone v I Harle Punch Crown I Harle
R Rice Punch v J Cummings Millstone

Semi Finals

Name Team Name Team Venue Winner
K Holden Crown v I Harle Punch  Hoddlesden I Harle
K Suddick Millstone v C Bell Craven Heifer  Hoddlesden K Suddick

Final

Name Team Name Team Venue Winner
I Harle Punch v K Suddick Craven Heifer  Hoddlesden I Harle

Ladies Knockout

Round 1

Name Team Name Team Winner
J O’Donoughue Engineers v C O’Donoughue Engineers C O’Donoughue
S Tait Engineers v L Greenwood Engineers S Tait
B Brown Victoria v M Goulding Engineers B Brown
J Buck Engineers v BYE J Buck
T Fogarty Engineers v K Meleady Engineers T Fogarty
T Howarth Engineers v E Brown Engineers E Brown

Round 2

Name Name Winner
BYE v B Brown B Brown
J Buck v E Brown E Brown
C O’Donoughue v T Fogarty T Fogarty
S Tait v BYE S Tait

Semi Finals

Name Name Winner
B Brown v S Tate B Brown
T Fogarty v E Brown T Fogarty

Finals

Name Name Winner
B Brown v T Fogarty B Brown

Tri-Cast Knockouts

Names Team v Names Team Winners
R Wong & M Cuncliff Punch v K Suddick, I Wilkinson & J Cummins Millstone F Eyer & H Lond
Winner of Match 1 v F Eyer & H Lond Alexandra
D Ward & D Stratford Crown v G Hillman & S Owen Anchor G Hillman & S Owen
Winner of Match 2 v P James & S Bradshaw Anchor
C Wilson, P O’Neill & T Leliuga Alexandra v P Hull & D Reynolds Alexandra P Jennings & P Ryder
Winner of Match 3 v P Jennings & P Ryder Crown
I Ingham & B Goulding Hoddleston Con v S Holdsworth & W Turner Punch J O’Brien & G Jones
Winner of Match 4 v J O’Brien & G Jones Punch
G Melia & G Costello Anchor v R Rice & C Bell Punch G Melia & G Costello
Winner of Match 5 v S Connell & P Warnock Craven
S Slater & C Pemberton Crown v P Howarth & R Guy Hoddleston Con S Slater & C Pemberton
Winner of Match 6 v T Yates & P Henry Craven
R Harrison, C Brindle & G Roberts Golden Cup v P Otley & K Holden Crown D Sumner & S Taylor
Winner of Match 7 v D Sumner & S Taylor Craven
K Meleady & T Howarth Blackhorse v D Hook & I Harle Punch W Sears & T Rice
Winner of Match 8 v W Sears & T Rice The Cock
Names Team v Names Team Winners
P Jennings & P Ryder Crown v P Otley & K Holden Crown P Otley & K Holden
F Eyer & H Lond Alexandra v W Sears & T Rice The Cock F Eyer & H Lond
S Slater & C Pemberton Crown v G Hillman & S Owen Anchor S Slater & C Pemberton
G Melia & G Costello Anchor v J O’Brien & G Jones Punch G Melia & G Costello
Names Team v Names Team Winners
P Otley & K Holden Crown v F Eyer & H Lond Alexandra P Otley & K Holden
S Slater & C Pemberton Crown v G Melia & G Costello Anchor G Melia & G Costello
Names Team v Names Team Winners
P Otley & K Holden Crown v G Melia & G Costello Anchor G Melia & G Costello