Archive – 2010 Season

A League

A League GP GC HW AW Lo Pen Pts
Borough 20 20 8 8 4 0 44
Crown B 20 20 9 7 4 0 43
Uncle Jacks 20 20 7 8 5 0 43
Punch A 20 20 9 6 5 0 41
Victoria 20 20 5 8 7 0 41
Punch C 20 19 4 6 9 0 35
Punch E 20 20 3 3 14 0 29
Frankies 20 18 3 3 14 0 27
Engineers B 20 18 4 2 14 0 26
Entwistle 20 20 2 1 16 0 24
Last Orders 20 18 2 1 16 0 22

B League

B League GP GC HW AW Lo Pen Pts
Ellenshaw 16 16 7 6 3 0 35
Punch D 16 16 7 6 3 3 32
White Lion 16 16 5 5 6 0 31
New Inn A 16 16 3 6 7 0 31
Craven A 16 16 5 4 7 0 29
Engineers A 16 16 4 2 10 0 24
Catholic Club 16 16 2 3 11 0 24
Millstone 16 15 3 1 12 0 20
New Inn B 16 15 2 1 13 2 17

Harry Gibbons Memorial Team Knockout Trophy

 Round 1 – 23rd August
Punch C 5 – 2 Victoria
Punch A 5 – 0 Craven B
Entwistle 4 – 5 Engineers A
Engineers B 5 – 0 Millstone
Crown B 8 – 1 New Inn B
All other teams are byes

Round 2 – 27th September
Borough 5 – 2 Punch A
Craven Heifer 5 – 3 New Inn A
Punch C 5 – 1 Last Orders
Ellenshaw 4 – 5 Crown B
Engineers A 5 – 1 Frankies
Punch E 1 – 5 Uncle Jacks
Punch D 5 – 0 Catholic Club
Engineers B 3 – 5 White Lion

 

Quarter Finals –  25th October
White Lion 5 – 4 Punch D
Engineers A 4 – 5 Crown
Punch C 7 – 2 Craven
Uncle Jacks 5 – 4 Borough

Semi Finals
Punch C 5 – 4 White Lion
Crown 0 – 5 Uncle Jacks

Final
Uncle Jacks 5 – 4 Punch C

 

Individual Knockouts

Harold Longworth Memorial
Singles Trophy

The following matches are Round 1 & 2 will be played to a winner of each group.

Venue: Alexandra
L Walkden (Victoria) v D Wells (Entwistle)
I Harle (Punch) v Winner Match 1

Venue: Borough
J Battersby (Engineers) v J McKenna (Entwistle)
S Taylor (Craven) v Winner Match 1

Venue: Craven Heifer
C Rustidge (Entwistle) v C Pemberton (Borough)
D Holder (Victoria) v Winner Match 1

Venue: Crown
B Tait Jnr (Alex) v K Holden (Borough)
T Hughes (Punch) v Winner Match 1

Venue: Engineers
S Connell (Craven) v J King (Punch)
P Jennings (Borough) v Winner Match 1

Venue: Entwistle
J O’Brien (Punch) v G Melia (Victoria)
H Lond (Engineers) v Winner Match 1

Venue: Victoria
S Slater (Borough) v F Eyer (Engineers)
P Warnock (Craven) v Winner Match 1


The following matches are Round 2 matches only

Venue: Alexandra
M Ashton (Punch) v K Keigher (Craven)

Venue: Borough
D Aspden (Craven) v J Ridsdale (Punch)

Venue: Crown
L Pinch (Victoria) v S Farron (Punch)

Venue: Engineers
D Harle (Punch) v K Kay (Crown)

Venue: Punch
G Costello (Crown) v M Taylor (Craven)
C Bell (Victoria) v L Place (Victoria)
B Goulding (Engineers) v P Otley (Victoria)
S Ward (Crown) v J Commins (Borough)

Venue: Victoria
L Gray (Punch) v P James (Crown)


Round 3 and Quarter Finals

Venue: Crown
G Melia – Victoria v J Battersby – Engineers
B Goulding – Engineers v P Jennings – Borough

Venue: Engineers
I Harle – Punch v P James – Crown
D Holder – Victoria v K Holden – Borough

Venue: Alexandra
S Slater – Borough v M Ashton – Punch
G Costello – Crown v L Pinch – Victoria

Venue: Entwistle
C Bell – Victoria v K Kay – Crown
J Cummins – Borough v J Ridsdale – Punch


Semi-Finals

C Bell – Victoria v P Jennings – Borough
I Harle – Punch v M Ashton – Punch

Final

I Harle – Punch v P Jennings – Borough

Winner – I Harle (Punch)

 

Tri-cast Knockout

The following matches are Round 1 & 2 will be played to a winner of each group.

Venue: Alexandra
J McKenna/M Kerrigan/M Rustidge (Entwistle) v T Hughes/L Gray/S Farron (Punch)
D Holder/L Place (Victoria) v Winner Match 1 

Venue: Borough
D Harle/J King/M West (Punch) v D Brown/B Tait Jnr (Alex)
P James/S Gallacher (Crown) v Winner Match 1 

Venue: Craven Heifer
J O’Brien/S May/S Ruddy (Punch) v G Melia/C Bell (Victoria)
S Ward/S James (Crown) v Winner Match 1 

Venue: Crown
S Slater/J Cummins (Borough) v F Ponti/G Jones/L Eccles (Punch)
S Tait/M Smith/M Goulding (Engineers) v Winner Match 1 

Venue: Engineers
K Holden/P Jennings/D Stratford (Borough) v D Houghton/I Bury (Victoria)
G Costello/C Costello (Crown) v Winner Match 1 

Venue: Entwistle
K Kay/P Coates (Crown) v J Ridsdale/I Harle/M Ashton (Punch)
L Walkden/L Pinch (Victoria) v Winner Match 1 

Venue: Punch
D Ward/C Pemberton (Borough) v B Goulding/K Bass/J Battersby (Engineers)
D Wells/C Rustidge/R Guy (Entwistle) v Winner Match 1 

Venue: Victoria
D Riley/P Ryder/A McWhirter (Punch) v H Lond/F Eyer/A Tait (Engineers)
K Keigher/S Taylor/P Warnock/S Connell (Craven) v Winner Match 1  


Quarter/Semi Finals

Venue: Alexandra
D Harle/J King/M West (Punch) v D Wells/C Rustidge/R Guy (Entwistle)
S Ward/S James (Crown) v D Holder/L Place (Victoria)

Venue: Engineers
G Costello/C Costello (Crown) v D Riley/P Ryder/A McWhirter (Punch)
J Ridsdale/I Harle/M Ashton (Punch) v F Ponti/G Jones/L Eccles (Punch)


Final

Venue: Engineers
J Ridsdale/I Harle/M Ashton (Punch) v D Wells/C Rustidge/R Guy (Entwistle)

Winners
J Ridsdale/I Harle/M Ashton (Punch)